2022 shortlist


Yorkshire is home to a fine accountancy profession. These awards were developed to celebrate this incredible community, and the achievements and successes of the region’s best and brightest.

 

We had a fantastic response and dozens of submissions for our independent judging panel to review. The debates were fierce and the results close, but these entries shone through and we’re pleased to be able to recognise them as 2022 finalists.

 

Click on the tabs to reveal the finalists for each category.

 

Audit Service Award

  • Azets
  • BDO

Best Employer of the Year

  • Azets
  • Chamberlain & Co
  • Haines Watts Leeds
  • Hunter Gee Holroyd
  • Mazars
  • RSM

Brand of the Year

 

Sponsored by

 

 

  • Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Northern Accountants

Consultancy/Advisory Service Award

Sponsored by

 

  • Deloitte
  • Ford Campbell Freedman

Corporate Finance Service Award

 

Sponsored by

 

  • Azets
  • Dow Schofield Watts
  • KPMG Corporate Finance
  • Shorts

Diversity & Inclusion Award

  • Haines Watts Leeds
  • Mazars
  • MGRW

Finance Director of the Year

  • Beverley Flanagan, Mind Your Assets Accounts
  • Joel Sendrowski, Elite Accountancy Services
  • Neil Beardsmore, Ice Travel Group

Independent Firm of the Year

 

Sponsored by

 

 

  • Business Works UK
  • Elite Accountancy Services
  • Hunter Gee Holroyd
  • Naylor Wintersgill
  • Northern Accountants
  • Not Just Numbers

In-house Finance Team of the Year

  • 2 Sisters Food Group
  • Burberry
  • Horizon Platforms
  • Northern Accountants
  • Parklane Plowden Chambers

Large Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

 

  • BDO
  • KPMG

Managing Partner of the Year

Sponsored by

 

  • Michael Chamberlain, Chamberlain & Co
  • Phil Ellerby, Northern Accountants

Mid-Tier Firm of the Year

  • Armstrong Watson
  • Hentons
  • Mazars
  • Shorts

Niche Firm of the Year

  • Business Works
  • Chamberlain & Co
  • Elite Accountancy Services
  • Flourish Accounting
  • Gravitate Accounting
  • YesTax

Partner of the Year

Sponsored by

 

 

  • Adam Franks, Franks Accountants
  • Andy Northern, Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Ben Muncaster, Northern Accountants
  • Peter Sawrij, Thomas Coombs

Rising Star of the Year

  • Chris Hudson, Mazars
  • Georgie Walker, Burberry
  • Graham Driver, BDO
  • Laura O’Regan, Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Tom Bond, Thomas Coombs

Support Staff of the Year

  • Business Support Team, Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Claire Featherstone, Naylor Wintersgill
  • Edward Sparks, Chamberlain & Co

Tax Service Award

  • Azets
  • BDO
  • CFA Tax
  • KPMG
  • Linguards Accountants
  • Mazars

Team of the Year

  • 2 Sisters Food Group
  • Azets
  • Chamberlain & Co
  • Deloitte
  • Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Hentons

Trainee of the Year

  • Charlotte Holland, Haines Watts Leeds
  • Beth Mackenzie, Harris + Co
  • Chloe Mallinson, BDO
  • Harriet Fowler, Deloitte
  • Tommy Pickering, Mazars

Yorkshire Accountant of the Year

  • Andy Northern, Fortus Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Beverley Flanagan, Mind Your Assets Accounts
  • Cassandra Fennell, CFA Tax
  • Mike Crocker, Gravitate Accounting
  • Natalie Jolly, Freedom in Numbers
  • Peter Sawrij, Thomas Coombs