Yorkshire Accountancy Awards 2019

Accountancy Team of the Year

Crowther Chartered Accountants

Emerald Accountancy Services

Grant Thornton

RSM

Solutions Accountancy

Advisory Team of the Year

Sponsored by

Armstrong Watson

Grant Thornton UK

Sagars Chartered Accountants & Business Advisers

Shorts

Audit Team of the Year

Armstrong Watson

BDO

Grant Thornton UK

RSM

Best Employer of the Year

BHP

Deloitte

Garbutt + Elliott

PwC

RSM

Sedulo

Brand of the Year

BDO

Bohoruns Chartered Certified Accountants and Reg Auditors

Brown McLeod

Mind Your Assets

PwC

Sedulo

Corporate Finance Team of the Year

Sponsored by

Dow Schofield Watts

Garbutt + Elliott

PwC

RSM

Shorts

Diversity & Inclusion Award

PwC

RSM

Finance Director of the Year

Gary Fielding – North Yorkshire County Council

Joanne Wilkinson – Northbar Limited and North Brewing Group

Rob Blomfield – Burberry Group

In-house Finance Team of the Year

Arla Foods

Burberry Group

DLA Piper

Plowden Facilities

South Yorkshire Police

Independent Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

Accountancy Extra

Business Works UK

CCF Accountancy

Clever Accounts

Clive Owen

Harrison & Co

Murray Harcourt

Sheards Accountants

Thomas Coombs

Large Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

BDO

PwC

RSM

Managing Partner of the Year

John Warner – BHP

Matthew Howe – Wilson Howe Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors

Prakash Bohorun – Bohoruns Chartered Certified Accountants

Teresa Bowe – CCF Accountancy

Will Richardson – PwC

Mid-Tier Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

Armstrong Watson

BHP

Brown Butler

Garbutt + Elliott

Shorts

New Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

To be announced

Partner of the Year

Helen Kaye – Deloitte

Karen Finlayson – PWC

Kelly Chadwick – CCF Accountancy

Michael Chamberlain – Chamberlain & Co

Richard Lacey – Harris Lacey and Swain Chartered Accountants

Public Services Finance Team of the Year

North Yorkshire County Council

South Yorkshire Police

Rising Star of the Year

Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn – Grant Thornton UK

Emily Bebb – Naylor Wintersgill

James Reddington – Deloitte

Kieron Batham-Tomkins – BHP

Support Staff of the Year

Alison Cooper – PwC

Erin Mace – Richards Smedley Chartered Accountants

Tax Team of the Year

Sponsored by

Sage logo

BDO

Deloitte

KPMG

PwC – Pensions

Sagars

Trainee of the Year

Lauren Bryan – BDO

Liam Ivory – BDO

Yorkshire Accountant of the Year

Sponsored by

Free Agent

Amina Sidat – Clever Accounts

Chris Gent – Clever Accounts

Nazreen Ahmed – The Accounting Company Leeds

Prakash Bohorun – Bohoruns Chartered Certified Accountants & Reg Auditors

Tom Blandford – Armstrong Watson

Yorkshire Advisor of the Year

Sponsored by

Colin Glass – WGN Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors

Martin Mellor – Mellor Financial Management

Michael Chamberlain – Chamberlain & Co

Steve Knowles – Knowles Warwick